Friday, July 31, 2009

Modern day U.S. Army soldier kitbash

A very basic kit bash using my 'old' BBI 26th MEU-SOC 2nd Force Recon's "Chopper" figure except I've swapped the jumpsuit with DiD's U.S. army digital camo uniform set,added HT's MK.16 Scar rifle,HT's shooting sunglasses,Armoury's tactical goggles & a couple of U.S. flag patches also from HT. I'm quite happy with the overall look of this kit bash,its the digital camo uniform i think.

I just like the overall look fo the modern day U.S. ACU so below is a bit of a tutorial & some real world images of the modern day U.S. soldier.

This DiD uniform set is SO versatile & there's so many kitbash usual click here or the 2 images of my latest kitbash for the full gallery,enjoy y'all.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Hot Toys In Tokyo 東京おもちゃショー2009 (some previews of future releases)

This posting is from One Sixth Warrior Forum posted by ShiGuangYu,here is the full post:

Hot Toys In Tokyo 東京おもちゃショー2009 (some previews of future releases) dated 19th July.

his latest post:

EnterBay In Tokyo 東京おもちゃショー2009 dated also 19th July.

I'm not stingy-I like to share ANY 1/6 hobby related buzz news I can find online these I'm very lazy to post my own items lately..but I feel its over due to post here is one of my latest purchase:

DID US Army Combat Uniform Set
*figure not included..crap..

For Sgd/Bnd$20 this was a must have item for ANY 1/6 kit bash project,thanks to my dear friend Joanne who helped me get this recently from Yellow Box Trade @Golden Mile Tower,Beach Rd,Sg. They've really got the best prices & variety of stock for 1/6 items but shit the place is not easy to go to & they only take CASH or NETS..yeah right like anyone not from Sg will have NETS but they really are the best place to buy 1/6 hobby especially 1/6 weopons sets stripped from boxed sets of most brands.

Anyways about the uniform set,as you might know this is the current digital camoflage BDU (Battle Dress Uniform) for most or all of the serving American forces so its a must have if you wanna do modern military kit bash 1/6 project.

...and the uniform set is for latest 1/6 kit bash project..see how la if I'll post another day,have a good week ahead y'all and remember its not a race or a competition..after the initial woo one is impressed for long..he he he.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Why the Japanese are so KAWAI-EEE...

Found this on one of my fav celeb goss sites...gosh this is so cute & sweet my tooth ached watching it but SOOOO CUTE...KAWAI-EEE NEH!!!! Oh for Harry Potthead fans too...watched the new movie online..even though its cam print but the movie was WAY TOO LONG,WAY TOO DARK & WAY TOO MUCH DAILOGUE-fell asleep just watching it...zzzzzzz....

here's the actual article.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Hot Toys 1/6 MJ Thriller memorial actfig

MJ likes...

I didn't really like the first MJ figure HT released when he was still alive but i think this one will be a hot seller especially for MJ fans..

...but for FUCK'S sake can local radio stations quit over playing his songs?

312pm-here's some more just released pics of the HT MJ Thriller figure on Kenmoos. Chao the mao & enjoy your long weekend 'collectibles' are great but get out there & enjoy the world.

Friday, July 17, 2009

IronMan2 movie update..sort of: Robert Downey Jr. (as Tony Stark) drives a Audi R8 V10 Spyder in Iron Man II

Robert Downey Jr. as Tony Stark driving the pre-production Audi R8 5.2-liter V10 convertible while a camera car caught the action!

Found this online today so its sorta a IronManII movie update..we remember the hot Audi R8 in the first movie so its obvious Audi which turned 100 just yesterday would wanna go one-up on their super car,so what's better then a standard R8? Come on..of course the new V10..convertible some more.

Here's the full online article from and full pics gallery. I was privileged to 'meet' the R8 V10 earlier this year during a work training trip in KL,can't believe it was just in time flies.

The cherry red Audi R8 5.2litres V10 that was shown to us during my recent work trip to KL in March this year,I'm not a car guy BUT the sound of the V10 engines of this hot baby coming round the corner gave me tingles up my spine.

*zer Zerman hotties not incluzed witz zer car-pity.

Monday, July 13, 2009

Hot Toys 1/6 MMS Deluxe Batman

Teaser image released some time ago...and today I found the full pics,here are just some taken off OSW Communitty Forum.

I'm not sure if any of you guys have seen this,maybe you have maybe not. I usually don't post stuff like this but I'm such a huge fan of HotToys & Christian Bale..and a so so fan la of Batman. Here are just some finally official released images of the Deluxe TDK Batman..shit just look at the details & quality. HotToys has did it again by raising the 1/6 figure bar again and again and again-I'm betting whoever just recently bought a 'normal standard' HT Batman is going to kick themselves in the balls after seeing this but maybe not.

You can try here for the full pics gallery-be warned,you might wet your pants if your a 1/6 enthusiast.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Why Hot Toys is the TOP 1/6 action figure brand out there now-hands down.

Hot Toys T-700 Terryminator and T-600 Katominator

A Japanese TV program featured 2 tailor-made 1/6th scale terminator collectible figures from Hot Toys based on the likeness of the tv hosts. These figures were named as T-700 Terryminator and T-600 Katominator.

*from Kenmoo's awesome blog.

i have no idea what they are talking about but these 2 guys don't realize how lucky they are to now have their own custom-made HT Terminator action figures of themselves-priceless. I am salivating.

hi all,uploading the video clip onto blogspot is a BITCH so instead I've only posted a screen shot of the clip and here is instead the youtube link of the clip. Be prepared to wet your pants if your a HotToys fan.